Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

[Solved] WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen

Have a question about devices internals, memory layout, reverse engineering, etc---This is the place for anything so technical that it would cause a n00b's head to 'splode

[Solved] WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby serowman » Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:42 pm

I recently bought a WDTV Live gen3 refurbished. When I plug it in and boot it up it just shows the splashscreen for about five seconds and then the tv loses the signal. I figured anybody at the official WD forums would just tell me to send it in. Anyway, I opened it up and here's the log from the serial connection.
Code: Select all
3cidxs3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366S

#xos2P68-100 (sfla 128kbytes. subid 0x00/d8) [serial#fc0dececa1c8a1ce94ef755a359951e9]
#stepxmb 0xcb - 3
#chpll 0x01000024/0x00000201 -> 0x01000034/0x00000101... actual sys=357MHz
#DRAM setup (method=0x10015858) ...
#DRAM0 Window  :    0x#2d#2c#2e#2c# (22)
#DRAM0 Settings: WD=0x0c0c0b0b RG=0x0b0b0b0b RR=0x0b0b0b0b RF=0x0c0c0c0c
#poisoned 131072 pages with 0x80f010e5
#step6 @0x*** zxenv has been customized compared to build ***
--- review xmasboot/configs/1018-E1.config for details [xmbcc-ezbootc1-nand_st2] ---
xloadsize=79876
xload rc=6
ezbootc1 @0x00000000 (nand_st2) (actual cpu=@715MHz/dsp=357MHz/sys=357MHz)
on 8670 rev ES2 (subid 0x00) a2=0x00000002 a3=0x00000003
step12
#step22
ruamm0 [0x8ca00000,0x9f2f0000[ (~311361536 bytes)
[0x9f1f0000,xos_public_ga=0x9f200000[ and [0x9f280000,0x9f2f0000[ are lost for alignment)
channel#ei
x_ga=0x9f1efcd4
[0x9e800000,ios_ga=0x9e800000[ and [0x9eeacfc1,0x9f1dfcbc[ are lost for alignment)
GW32 0x0006f008 0x80000000 [va=0x84000000]
GW32 0x0006f00c 0x84000000 [va=0x88000000]
GW32 0x0006f010 0x88000000 [va=0x8c000000]
step33
xos2k client version=19, server version=19
xos2 SHA-1 = 3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366
xos version = 0x68
xos serial = fc0dececa1c8a1ce94ef755a359951e9
Using zbootxenv ga=0x9e7fbff4 (va=0xba7fbff4)

**************************************
* SMP86xx zboot start ...
* Version: 3.1.0
* Started at 0xd00f3ad4.
* Configurations (chip revision: 3):
*    Enabled checkpoints.
**************************************
DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0x35140017/0x4565132b).
DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (NA/NA).
Using UART port 0 as console.
Board ID.: palace
Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0xba7fbff4.
  Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x17400000.
  Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000131.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca06.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x8c10001f.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
  Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x000a0800.
  Setting <PB default timing> to 0x03080202.
  Setting <PB timing0> to 0x03060404.
  Keeping <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f3.
  Setting <PB timing1> to 0x10101010.
  Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f4.
  Setting <PB CS Config> to 0x00370043.
  Enabled Devices: 0x003002f0
    Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
cd#0 disabled
cd#1 disabled
cd#2 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#2 cannot measure
cd#3 disabled
cd#4 disabled
cd#5 disabled
cd#6 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#6 measured to 0kHz
cd#7 disabled
cd#8 disabled
cd#9 disabled
cd#10 disabled
cd#11 disabled
  GPIO dir/data = 0x00000a00/0x00000a00
  UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
  UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  UART2 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  MAC1: 00:90:a9:c7:1a:10
XENV block processing completed.
Using UART port 0 as console.
xmboot booted from devtype: 0, chipsel: 0, phyblocknum: 0, devflags: 1
Explicit boot order specified:
  0x00 : devtype=0, CS=0
  0x01 : devtype=0, CS=1
  0x40 : devtype=4, CS=0
  0x41 : devtype=4, CS=1
ezboot buffers, setup in DRAM bank#0:
  Alloting 2097152 bytes for heap.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for reading.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for decryption.
xmat romfs goes to 0x9e3fbfe0 (ga)
xmat romfs goes to 0xb63fbfe0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
nandlib_init(cs=0, reserved_phyblocks=4096, pagesize_shift=11, extecc=1
nand_probe 0x0xd0103854
reserved phyblocks exceeds range, skipping ..
Reading xmaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb63fbfe0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80800, size 0x00022400 to 0xb63fc7e0
File xtask_loader.xload found
process_imat_romfs,1523
get_firmware_sign,1469: *sign=69736973
found imat romfs @ 0x01280000
imap romfs goes to 0x9dffbfc0 (ga)
imap romfs goes to 0xb5ffbfc0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
Reading imaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01280000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb5ffbfc0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01280800, size 0x003aac00 to 0xb5ffc7c0
File itask_loader.iload found
Channel pending 1596
Channel pending 1369958
Channel pending 2932310
Channel pending 4494766
Channel pending 6057226
Channel pending 7619698
Channel pending 9182122
Channel pending 10744526
Channel pending 12369506
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
reading z.boot2 (vzx=0xba7fbff4) is 0x00780000, BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00780000, size 0x00000800 to 0x01840000
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00780800, size 0x00400c00 to 0x01840800
Found.
ROMFS found at 0x0x01840000, Volume name = MIPSLINUX_XLOAD
Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
Processing vmlinux_xload.zbf (start: 0x01840090, size: 0x004010d4)
  Checking zboot file signature .. OK.
  Warning: header version mismatched.
   *** Fully Encrypted.
src_addr = 0x018400b0, dest addr = 0x02840000
XLOADING src=0x818400b0, dest=0x82840000, size=0x004010b4
xload.c:68: Waiting for XLOAD completion.
xload.c:78: XLOAD done, status = 0x6.
  Decompressing to 0x84000000 .. OK (6987763/0x6a9ff3).
  Load time total 0/0 msec.
Execute at 0x844ac000 ..
Linux version 2.6.22.19-49-4 (release@TP-SERVER2) (gcc version 4.3.2 (Sourcery G++ Lite 4.3-51) ) #11 PREEMPT Mon Mar 26 18:01:20 CST 2012
Mixed DRAM usage enabled.
Configured for SMP8670, detected SMP8670 (revision ES2).
Detected CPU/System/DSP Frequencies: 715.50/357.75/357.75MHz
SMP86xx Enabled Devices under Linux/XENV 0x9e7fbff4 = 0x003002f0
Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
Desired kernel memory size: 0x05000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0ca00000/0x00000000
Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x01000000) via remap3
Final kernel memory size: 0x05000000
CPU revision is: 0001937c
FPU revision is: 01739300
Determined physical RAM map:
memory: 05000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Desired kernel memory size: 0x0c800000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0ca00000/0x00000000
Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x04000000) via remap3
Mapped 0x88000000(size 0x04000000) via remap4
Mapped 0x8c000000(size 0x00800000) via remap5
Final kernel memory size: 0x0c800000
User-defined physical RAM map:
memory: 0c800000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Wasting 131072 bytes for tracking 4096 unused pages
Initrd not found or empty - disabling initrd
On node 0 totalpages: 16896
  DMA zone: 33 pages used for memmap
  DMA zone: 0 pages reserved
  DMA zone: 16863 pages, LIFO batch:3
  Normal zone: 0 pages used for memmap
Built 1 zonelists.  Total pages: 16863
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0 mem=200M
Primary instruction cache 32kB, 4-way, physically tagged, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, physically tagged, no aliases, linesize 32 bytes
Synthesized TLB refill handler (20 instructions).
Synthesized TLB load handler fastpath (32 instructions).
Synthesized TLB store handler fastpath (32 instructions).
Synthesized TLB modify handler fastpath (31 instructions).
Cache parity protection disabled
PID hash table entries: 2048 (order: 11, 8192 bytes)
Using 357.750 MHz high precision timer.
Console: colour dummy device 80x25
Dentry cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 4, 262144 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 3, 131072 bytes)
Memory: 196144k/204800k available (3926k kernel code, 8432k reserved, 841k data, 2048k init, 0k highmem)
Calibrating delay loop... 476.77 BogoMIPS (lpj=2383872)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 2048
NET: Registered protocol family 16
PCI: pci host support disabled
SCSI subsystem initialized
libata version 2.21 loaded.
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
NET: Registered protocol family 2
Time: TANGOX clocksource has been installed.
IP route cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 0, 16384 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 16384 (order: 3, 131072 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 16384 (order: 2, 65536 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 16384 bind 16384)
TCP reno registered
cp0_timer: interrupt registered.
SMP86xx zxenv (254:0): driver loaded.
squashfs: version 3.4 (2008/08/26) Phillip Lougher
NTFS driver 2.1.28 [Flags: R/O].
fuse init (API version 7.8)
yaffs built Feb 21 2012 10:53:50 Installing.
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler anticipatory registered
io scheduler deadline registered
io scheduler cfq registered (default)
console_peek registed.
tango3dog: Hardware Watchdog Timer for SMP864x/SMP865x 0.1 (def. timeout: 30 sec)
Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: 1.90 $ 2 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 9) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS1 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 10) is a 16550A
loop: module loaded
tun: Universal TUN/TAP device driver, 1.6
tun: (C) 1999-2004 Max Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>
tangox_enet0: ethernet mac_core 0 support is disabled from XENV
tangox_enet1: detected phy  at address 0x01
tangox_enet1: Ethernet driver for SMP8xxx internal MAC core 1: 100Mbps Base at 0x26800
tangox_enet1: mac address 00:90:a9:c7:1a:10
usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00alpha2
ide: Assuming 50MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
tangox_bmide: bmide support is disabled
TangoX SATA support is disabled from XENV.
[SMP_NAND] SMP8xxx NAND Driver 0.3 (multi-bits ECC: enabled)
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 626 at 0x04e40000
Bad eraseblock 919 at 0x072e0000
Bad eraseblock 1491 at 0x0ba60000
Bad eraseblock 2928 at 0x16e00000
[SMP_NAND]: detected NAND on CS0, erasesize 131072, pagesize 2048, oobsize 64, oobavail 2
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS1 ..
No NAND device found!!!
[SMP_NAND]: detection completed, load partition information from XENV ..
[SMP_NAND]: load partition information for CS0 ..
Creating 10 MTD partitions on "NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit":
0x00000000-0x00080000 : "bootblocks"
0x00080000-0x00180000 : "yamon"
0x00180000-0x00780000 : "kernel1"
0x00780000-0x00d80000 : "kernel2"
0x00d80000-0x01280000 : "xmat"
0x01280000-0x01c80000 : "imat"
0x01c80000-0x02180000 : "imat_failsafe"
0x02180000-0x0bf80000 : "system"
0x0bf80000-0x1fe00000 : "userdata"
0x1fe00000-0x20000000 : "static_config"
ohci_hcd: 2006 August 04 USB 1.1 'Open' Host Controller (OHCI) Driver
USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver v3.0
TangoX USB initializing...
TangoX USB register base= 0x21700 0 = 0x0
TangoX USB register base= 0x21700 1 = 0x202020
TangoX USB register base= 0x21700 2 = 0x0
TangoX USB register base= 0x21700 3 = 0xf9930
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: irq 48, io mem 0xa0021500
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00, driver 10 Dec 2004
usb usb1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
TangoX USB initializing...
TangoX USB register base= 0x25700 0 = 0x0
TangoX USB register base= 0x25700 1 = 0x202020
TangoX USB register base= 0x25700 2 = 0x0
TangoX USB register base= 0x25700 3 = 0xf9930
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: irq 47, io mem 0xa0025500
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00, driver 10 Dec 2004
usb usb2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: 1 port detected
usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 2
No OHCI in SMP8652/SMP8653/SMP8646/SMP8647/SMP8670.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usb 1-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-1:1.0: 4 ports detected
usb 1-1.2: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 3
usb 1-1.2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Controller 0 is used in different mode.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
usbcore: registered new interface driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbhid
drivers/hid/usbhid/hid-core.c: v2.6:USB HID core driver
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 1
NET: Registered protocol family 17
ieee80211: 802.11 data/management/control stack, git-1.1.13
ieee80211: Copyright (C) 2004-2005 Intel Corporation <jketreno@linux.intel.com>
ieee80211_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
Freeing unused kernel memory: 2048k freed
==================PRIMARY SYSTEM============================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2012.03.26-1742
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=1.07.18
export SYSCONF_NAND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_WDCM_ENABLE=ENABLE
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_STORAGE_PARTITION=/usrdata/rootfs/pkg.bin
export SYSCONF_STORAGE_PARTITION_SIZE=336068608
export SYSCONF_BOOT_AUTH=y
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_FS=squashfs
============================================================

Primary built date: 2012.03.26-1742

MTD / YAFFS should be built in, no need to insmod
SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION = /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
FW_SIGN = sisi
===============================================================================
================ Boot from  /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin ===================
====================================yaffs: dev is 32505864 name is "mtdblock8" rw
================yaffs: passed flags "inband-tags"
================yaffs: Attempting MTD mount of 31.8,"mtdblock8"
===========
Mounting application firmware...
Mount SYSTEM YAFFS
mount -t yaffs2 -o inband-tags /dev/mtdblock8 /system
yaffs: restored from checkpoint
yaffs_read_super: is_checkpointed 1
mount -o loop -t squashfs /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin /mnt/app_firmware/
Application firmware mounted..
Check the authentication of whole file..
random_number = 2
256+0 records in
256+0 records out
File /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin authenticated
All files have been checked for their integrity...
Launch application firmware...
===================ROOTFS===================================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2012.03.26-1742
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=1.07.18
export SYSCONF_NAND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_BLOCK_NAME=/dev/mtdblock9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_MOUNT_POINT=/usrdata
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_NODE_NAME=/dev/mtdblock10
export SYSCONF_STATIC_CONFIG_MOUNT_POINT=/tmp/static_config
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd10
export SYSCONF_PRODUCT_EXT_WDTV_RV=y
export IS_DTS=y
export IS_DTCP=y
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_IN_YAFFS2_FS=y
============================================================
/init: line 24: gbus_read_serial_num: not found
Launch dbus-launch.............
hostname: can't open '/etc/hostname': No such file or directory
/init: line 97: /sbin/ldconfig: not found
df -k
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  118016    118016         0 100% /
/dev/mtdblock8          118016    118016         0 100% /system
/dev/loop0              118016    118016         0 100% /
mdev                     99200         0     99200   0% /dev
none                     99200        48     99152   0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock9          323584     16960    306624   5% /usrdata
/usrdata/User.chk: OK
UserDataBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
tmp (ramdisk) used (total checked by df) is : 99152   kB
usrdata used (total checked by df) is : 16960   kB
usrdata used (real checked by du) is : 15457   kB
usrdata used (unknow)   : 1503   kB
OK: usrdata unknown space is ok
============== UserDataCheck.sh done ======================
F:mkconfig_translate_file_to_config_dir,392: [load config] ret_config=1, i_filename_mirror=/usrdata/cfg/config2
(./src/securesoho/config_tool.c, 316), /tmp/drm do not exist, try create it.
There is no backup files.
F:ep_fifo_create_cb:106, readfd:3
flash_monitor_add_task,423, add a new task(/tmp/conf/,/usrdata/cfg/config1)
flash_monitor_add_task,423, add a new task(/tmp/drm,(null))
/tmp/static_config/SConfig.chk: OK
StaticConfigBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
check static config workaround for Palace only
/ /
/
Loading llad.ko
Chip identified as SMP8670 prod (certificate id 0x1c, t3iptv family)
Loading llad.ko
//bin/xkc
Unloading ios
Stopping audio0... OK
Stopping audio1... FAILED
Stopping audio2... FAILED
Stopping video0... OK
Stopping video1... FAILED
Stopping demux0... OK
Stopping demux1... FAILED
Unloading of demuxpsf ucode... FAILED
Unloading of audio ucode... FAILED
Unloading of video ucode... FAILED
Using scratch=0x9ddbf768
Loading video ucode
Loading audio ucode
Loading demuxpsf ucode
Starting DTCP_IP xtask
Starting demux0
Starting demux1
   starting demux1 failed. 864x, 8652, 8670 have no demux1.
Starting video0
Starting video1
   starting video1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no video1.
Starting audio0
Starting audio1
   starting audio1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio1.
Starting audio2
   starting audio2 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio2.
//bin/genxenv2
//bin/gbus_read_bin_to_file
To ga=0x9ee00000
demux0   is  alive
audio0   is  alive
mpeg0    is  alive
ipu      is  alive
ih       is  alive
firmware reload successful
modprobe: module r8169 not found
modprobe: failed to load module r8169
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/irkernel.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/irkernel.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/irkernel.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/thermal_g751.ko': Operation not permitted
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/wdtv_rv_microp.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/wdtv_rv_microp.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/wdtv_rv_microp.ko': Device or resource busy
insmod: cannot insert '/lib/modules/wdtv_rv_microp.ko': Device or resource busy
Try to set time from RTC to system
rtc time : Sun Feb 24 03:54:15 2013
HDMI
auto
get_analog_signal,26
NTSC
string_set_to_file,303
dstd=hdtv60, dsg=edid, ang=ntsc, com_sg=720p
string_set:  [auto], changed
/init: line 332: gbus_read_serial_num: not found
enter si test ...
mount: mounting /dev/sda1 on /tmp/media/usb failed: No such device or address
Mounting /dev/sda1 fail, try to mount /dev/sda to /tmp/media/usb
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /tmp/media/usb failed: No such file or directory
Mounting /dev/sda still fail, abort!!!
/tmp/media/usb/runsit.sh is not exist...
umount: cannot umount /tmp/media/usb: Invalid argument
mount: mounting /dev/sdb1 on /tmp/media/usb failed: No such file or directory
Mounting /dev/sdb1 fail, try to mount /dev/sdb to /tmp/media/usb
mount: mounting /dev/sdb on /tmp/media/usb failed: No such file or directory
Mounting /dev/sdb still fail, abor

Sigma Designs SMP863x development environment (based on the buildroot project)

(none) login:


Can anybody tell me what's wrong or how to fix it?
Last edited by serowman on Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
serowman
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:33 pm

Re: WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby recliq » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:18 am

It seems your device was modified to boot firmware from usb drive.
Have a look here on how to load wdlxtv or get back to stock firmware:
http://forum.wdlxtv.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=7663
­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby serowman » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:53 pm

Sorry I'm still new to this so I don't completely understand everything from that thread. What exactly do I need to do if I just want to load the stock firmware from a USB drive?
serowman
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:33 pm

Re: WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby serowman » Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:17 pm

Nevermind, I followed the instruction and now it works perfectly. You guys are great!
serowman
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:33 pm

Re: WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby recliq » Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:39 am

Glad you got it sorted, now the last step would be to mark your topic [SOLVED] ;)
­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: [Solved] WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby symphonicmind » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:00 pm

Hi, How did you opened the device?
Does it voids warranty?
I just purchased a refurbished and it behaves the same, logo-5 seconds-blank

Thanks
symphonicmind
n00b
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:00 am

Re: [Solved] WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby KAD » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:20 pm

yes, this would void the warranty
If you like my work please consider a Donation. Donate
Please read the appropriate documentation before posting questions! READ ME FAQ WIKI
PM's are for private matters. Post support questions to the appropriate forum, or they will be ignored.
User avatar
KAD
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 5103
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:59 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA

Re: [Solved] WDTV Live Refurb Stuck at boot splashscreen   

Postby willwin01 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:49 am

hi there, im having the same problem but i cannot use the instructions to get back to stock as it requires my devices IP but it is no longer connected nor can be connected to my network since i tried to upgrade to the WDLXTV palace home-brew kit v2 and I obviously did something wrong, any ideas of what i can do from here? completely lost here..
willwin01
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:33 am


Return to WDTV Live

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron