Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

reverts to 720p after cold start

the place for WDLXTV-Plus bugs

reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby RayW » Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:48 am

For some reason when I cut the power and restart my wdtv plus it changes from 1080p down to 720p and I have to go in and bump it back up to 1080p again. I believe this only started happening after putting in 0.4.5.3
It doesn't happen if I do a reboot from the web frontend.
Does anybody else have this problem?

I'm using an LG 32LH30 tv connected with hdmi and optical I also have extenal drives and network attached.
RayW
Donor
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby gallo » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:53 pm

yup all the time either 720p or 1080i
I plan on being kicked off in the near future :o
User avatar
gallo
Donor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby b-rad.cc » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:59 pm

its your guys tv negotiating incorrectly with the wdtv. nothing to do with wdlxtv. As i stated in the other thread with this exact issue you can try and make a /conf/S00user-script which contains your setting and it might/should stick.

Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
config_tool -c VIDEO_OUT_RESOLUTION='720p60'

or whatever video mode you want.
PM's are for private matters only, please post public matters on the forum to help others who might have the same issue.
:mrgreen:
User avatar
b-rad.cc
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 3003
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:35 am
Location: New York

Re: reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby Ray » Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:56 pm

Thanks!
Ray
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:56 am

Re: reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby gallo » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:46 pm

see thats why we love you :mrgreen:
I plan on being kicked off in the near future :o
User avatar
gallo
Donor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: reverts to 720p after cold start   

Postby kid606 » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:53 pm

Ok I need help on how to upload script for device. I have no idea how to make upload custom script. Can some help me with this...thanks.
kid606
Donor
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 6:16 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron