Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped working

the place for WDLXTV-Plus bugs

WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped working   

Postby ddr3202 » Sun Jun 24, 2012 11:06 pm

Just got my WD TV Live Plus about a month ago. About a week ago I decided to flash WDLXTV to my device because I wanted to be able to attach my external DVD USB drive to my WD TV Live Plus. Please note that I have not tried to attach my external DVD drive to the device at this time. The flashing process went very smoothly and the device seem to be functioning very well. I am only attaching external usb drives and playing movies at this time; everything seem to be working fine. Tonight, all of a sudden my remote stopped functioning. The only way I have to turn off my device is to unplug it. No buttons are responding. I plugged in a keyboard and was able to navigate to drive and select a movie however, my keyboard freezes. I guess my question is there anyway to correct this problem and if not what do I need to do to downgrade back to the stock firmware. Thank you for any suggestions.
ddr3202
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby rgalka » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:48 am

Did you try a new set of batteries :roll:
rgalka
Donor
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 11:37 am

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby recliq » Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:15 pm

­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby BlindFaith » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:13 pm

So, i just flashed this to my box and everything seems to work, even the Remote, except when I start a video file. Then the remote freezes. Also, I notice that the play track is locked on screen with the time code at 00.00.00. Otherwise the file plays normally. I primarily use mkv's, but it does not seem to matter which format is used. Also, these are on Network Shares. If I reboot the WDTV Live Plus from the Webend or pull the power plug, the remote works as normal until a file is played again. So, not the battery, not the network, nor wireless whatever... Any thoughts?

Ps. Just thought to check audio files to see if the behavior is different, but I doubt it...

Ok, I stand corrected. Mp3s play and the remote works. Played AVI, MPG, and MKV videos and the remote locks.
BlindFaith
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:00 pm

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby BlindFaith » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:52 pm

Ok, so maybe this fixes the other guy's problem, or just mine. I did a factory reset and put in all my settings again. Auto-magically ( to steal a saying), playback of videos does not lock the Remote. Yay! Hope this helps someone else.
BlindFaith
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:00 pm

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby recliq » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:49 am

­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby hifimono » Wed Oct 10, 2012 12:25 pm

This is the exact situation I am in. Remote works fine until I try to play a video file (USB or network share), then the remote is useless until I unplug the power cord and reboot it.
I'll try a factory reset & flashing the box again to see if it solves the problem.
hifimono
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:59 am

Re: WDLXTV 1.05.04 Live+ 0.5.1.1 suddenly remote stopped wor   

Postby jimbo » Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:09 pm

I know this post is three years old but it might help someone, I had the same issue. I went into the setting and hit reset to factory defaults and my remote started working fine. Hope it helps someone
jimbo
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:11 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest