Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

IPV6 support?

Have a question about devices internals, memory layout, reverse engineering, etc---This is the place for anything so technical that it would cause a n00b's head to 'splode

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby Ixar » Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:21 am

That's great, but how did you make it work ?
I am curious to know how you solve the kernel module symbol issue.
Ixar
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:07 am

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Sun Apr 03, 2011 8:01 am

Ixar wrote:That's great, but how did you make it work ?
I am curious to know how you solve the kernel module symbol issue.


Used another kernel ;)
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:22 am

The IPv6.app.bin is created and seems to be working flawless. If there is a new firmware available where this plugin is going to work with, I'll distribute the plugin (unless B-rad decides to embed it to the firmware)

To be continued...
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:07 pm

For anyone who wants to test with IPv6

http://wiki.wdlxtv.com/IPv6
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ccain » Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:10 pm

I know I'm resurrecting an old thread here, but I just wanted to mention how satisfied I am that I finally got IPv6 configured on my WDTV-Live box. I had a bit of trouble at first, but once I installed the custom kernel with IPv6 support it worked like a charm. It's also very nice being able to access the WDTV-Live box using IPv6 for true e2e connectivity instead of relying on NAT's and port mapping over IPv4.

Thanks to everyone responsible for adding IPv6 support.

Chris.
User avatar
ccain
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ccain » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:42 pm

Perhaps I spoke too soon. I've noticed the longer I have my device online, the more IPv6 addresses it accumulates. This is the only IPv6-enabled device on my network that seems to be displaying this issue.

Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:A9:72:18:A8 
          inet addr:10.0.77.15  Bcast:10.0.77.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:2011:404a:bb15:4695/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:3958:ae83:f68a:d638/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:29df:ccfc:bf56:83a8/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:74e1:8898:96b7:e0e8/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:55af:8fcb:3d10:84aa/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:290:a9ff:fe72:18a8/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::290:a9ff:fe72:18a8/64 Scope:Link
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:xxxx:xxxx:fd83:3227:a7f1:3735/64 Scope:Global
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:808381 errors:4 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4
          TX packets:381375 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:1147631427 (1.0 GiB)  TX bytes:33745708 (32.1 MiB)
          Interrupt:46


Any ideas? Thanks.
User avatar
ccain
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:07 pm

Hi Christopher,

I took the liberty to alter the IPv6 addresses in your post above.

Good to see you are using IPv6. You triggered me to check out my own WD and guess what:

Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:90:A9:74:C5:39
inet addr:82.148.xxx.xxx Bcast:82.148.xxx.xxx Mask:255.255.255.240
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:6531:76c9:3e9c:ab49/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx::100/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:e9b2:be07:fa0e:c62d/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:1cf9:d7f2:f91:53e/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:9130:5e18:b6ff:fb6/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:1006:9889:70b8:c025/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:290:a9ff:fe74:c539/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: fe80::290:a9ff:fe74:c539/64 Scope:Link
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:4100:d175:d525:60d4/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: 2a02:120:xxxx:xxxx:f1b9:f531:9abc:362b/64 Scope:Global
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:15215606 errors:1026 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1026
TX packets:10632433 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
RX bytes:1713841777 (1.5 GiB) TX bytes:880428892 (839.6 MiB)
Interrupt:46

The "problem" is the same over here... In fact, it isn't a problem

I have chosen to enable privacy extensions (RFC3041) in the WD as the device is always connected.

The WD then should act as follows:
- 1 link-local address (FE80:)
- 1 IPv6 address with your MAC-address at the end of the IPV6 address (modified EUI-64)
- 1 temp address <= this is the privacy extensions address
- 1 fixed address in my case too (not mandatory)

The temp address will be renewed every 24 hours and the old one closes after all sockets are closed/timed-out. This is where the cause of the multiple temp addresses is. Sockets remain open so the old temp address may not be revoked. I don know what causes the unclosed sockets and I don want to disable privacy extensions as I think it is not in anyones interest.

I can only guess that a mount will leave a socket open, maybe even an episode which isn't ended, but stopped in the middle. The behavior of the temp addresses is in fact legitimate.

You will not have any technical issues btw by keeping some more tempory adresses.
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ccain » Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:27 am

Thanks for the reply Mark (I hope I'm assuming correctly that is your name).

All-in-all, I am not concerned that there are 8-9 Global addresses at any given time on my device. It just didn't look right and I wanted to know if anyone else had noticed this.

I have one other question that I hope you can help me with. I've assigned a manual IPv6 Global address to the device, but in order for the address to bind to the NIC autoconfiguration must be enabled. Is this correct? I thought that I'd be able to manually assign an IPv6 address and disable autoconfiguration but that doesn't seem to work. It looks like IPv6 is disabled if autoconfiguration is disabled. Is this a bug?

Thanks.
User avatar
ccain
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:42 pm

ccain wrote:Thanks for the reply Mark (I hope I'm assuming correctly that is your name).

All-in-all, I am not concerned that there are 8-9 Global addresses at any given time on my device. It just didn't look right and I wanted to know if anyone else had noticed this.

I have one other question that I hope you can help me with. I've assigned a manual IPv6 Global address to the device, but in order for the address to bind to the NIC autoconfiguration must be enabled. Is this correct? I thought that I'd be able to manually assign an IPv6 address and disable autoconfiguration but that doesn't seem to work. It looks like IPv6 is disabled if autoconfiguration is disabled. Is this a bug?

Thanks.


Mark indeed.

This can be a bug indeed... well... I never intended it to be that way. In my opinion you always want the privacy extentions to be enabled. Therefor you need the autoconfiguration to obtain the prefix.

Ok, you are right, this is a bug as it is not up to me to deside how people use their box.

I will try fixing this bug in the next couple of weeks and let you know. Thanx for pointing this out.
What ISP is handing you out the IPv6 btw? Or are you using a tunnel?

I hope a version >5.1.1 will be released then too as the version of busybox is changed in higher versions to a more IPv6 capable version. I have mounted CIFS over IPV6 with a beta firmware. I don't think that works on 5.1.1.
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPV6 support?   

Postby ReMARKable » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:39 am

New version (1.2) is released !!!

Image

I updated the downloadlinks on http://wiki.wdlxtv.com/IPv6

Releasenotes:
Version 1.2 (april 2012)
- Fixed a problem where fixed IPv6 without an RA was not configurable

Version 1.1 (august 2011)
- Moved the Webgui from MAIN to APPS
- Fixed the Webgui link, now pointing to the IPv6 wiki

Version 1.0 (april 2011)
- Changed to freenet6 tunnels due to autotunnelconfig

Version 0.7 (may 2011)
- Configurable IPv6 DNS for rdnssd

Version 0.6 (may 2011)
- rdnssd implemented

Version 0.5 (may 2011)
- Added traceroute6
- Added rdnssd files (rfc5006/rfc6106, DNS retrieval by RA)
(not implemented yet)

Version 0.4 (februari 2011)
- Added IPv6 RA (router advertisements) support for the IPv6 tunnel
- Cleaned up a lot of code

Version 0.3 (februari 2011)
- Added IPv6 tunnel support for HE.NET tunnels

Version 0.2 (februari 2011)
- Added IPv6 Privacy Extensions (RFC 4941 aka temp-addresses)

Version 0.1 (februari 2011)
- Stateless autoconfiguration only (RFC 4862)
User avatar
ReMARKable
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to WDTV Live

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron