Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV

Here is the place to inquire about app.bins--Only currently available apps for sigma 8655 based wdtv's belong in this forum. requests go in 'Application Questions'

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby KathiM » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:48 am

Thanks for the quick response!
The LEDs are still on when playing videos.
I checked the config via webend and it shows something like "LEDs off during playback=1"
I assume something basic is not working...

KathiM
KathiM
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby KathiM » Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:50 am

I give up!
I did a

rm -rf /conf/*
reboot

Ticked "autores" in the webend; reboot, but still not working:
The LEDs are on while playing. I can switch the LEDs off from the LED control in the webend, but they are not controlled during playback.

My OSD setting:
HDMI: Auto; Color Space: Auto
Audio: Digital

Any help is appreciated.

KatihM
KathiM
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby b-rad.cc » Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:03 am

i hope you're also scrolling to the bottom of the config page and hitting the save button too...
PM's are for private matters only, please post public matters on the forum to help others who might have the same issue.
:mrgreen:
User avatar
b-rad.cc
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 3003
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:35 am
Location: New York

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby KathiM » Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:58 am

b-rad.cc wrote:i hope you're also scrolling to the bottom of the config page and hitting the save button too...


Yes I do - and after a reboot it is still there!
I'm just figuring that it works with an USB drive connected, but not via the network.
I got a MAC hooked up with the application "Playback" (I understand it uses UPnP, whatever this is) as MAc Lion does not support samba any longer.

Anyhow strange that my WDLXTV does not even switch the LED on network videos :?:

KAthiM
KathiM
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby rened77 » Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:21 am

Hello Again.

I hope im in the right post now. :oops:

I have a big problem with the autores i think. I use the 1.02.21 04.7.3.
When i enable Autores in the Webend config. it always goes to 576p (in the WD Video Settings) when I
turned off the movie. So all the OSD Displays (Icons, Moviesheets, "loadingdisc" are totally unsharp and nearly
not to read anymore.
Also the 4:3 videos are displayed in 16:9 (all squeezed) and the 16:9 videos are showns in a widescreen format (black bars on top and bottom of the screen).
Sometimes when i turn off the video the OSD menus are in 4:3. :shock:

I dont know what to do anymore. :cry: I thought in the 1.02.21 Version is the Autores includid!?

Could somebody help me? PLEASE

regards
René
rened77
DLX'er
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby recliq » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:02 am

This can not be answered without knowing your autores configuration. I'd bet it's either wrong or an old one.
Have a look at the webinterface WEC, there are options to reset the resolution after playback for OSD.
Also make sure your TV actually supports the selected resolutions.

Maybe it's a good idea to start with a completely new config:
Code: Select all
rm /conf/autores.conf
config_tool -s
reboot
­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby rened77 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:54 am

Hello recliq.

Maybe its a stupid questions, but where i must write this in:

rm /conf/autores.conf
config_tool -s
reboot

In the Telnet client or in the WDLXTV Configs?
Cause my telnet client dont accept the password.
rened77
DLX'er
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby recliq » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:20 am

It's supposed to be entered in telnet/ssh.
Which username/password are you using? Have you ever changed your telnet password?
­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby rened77 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:06 am

No. I dont change it.
I used root and passwd the last time.

But now he dont let me type in the passwd. When i try to type nothing happens.
And when i just press enter he said incorrect login.

EDIT:
I tried it again and now im in.
But i think im too stupid, sorry.

Ther is a # and i write the rm /conf... after the #, or?
But how do i write another line? When i press enter he only does the first line.
I hope you know what i mean. :oops:
rened77
DLX'er
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Auto framerate/resolution plugin for WDLXTV   

Postby recliq » Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:55 am

No I don't...
enter first line (rm /conf/autores.conf), press ENTER
enter second line(config_tool -s), press ENTER
enter third line (reboot), press ENTER and your box should reboot.

http://wiki.wdlxtv.com/Set_SSH_password
http://wiki.wdlxtv.com/Shell_Tips
­WDLXTV Project Maintainer
-:] If you like my contributions feel free to donate for a beer or a new flash drive. ...and always remember: RTFM! (README, FAQ, WIKI) [:-
User avatar
recliq
WDLXTV Team
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:09 am
Location: Kiel, Germany

PreviousNext

Return to WDLXTV-G2 & WDLXTV-Live/Plus app.bins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests