Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work

Feature Requests and Proposals

D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby bashizen » Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:12 pm

Hi there,

i ordered a new D-Link DWA-140 Dongle for W-Lan connection on my old WDTV Gen1 and saw that the HW Revision is a new B3 :cry:b

Before i used an Belkin Dongle which worked well, but since i moved away from my old house i needed a W-Lan N Dongle with a stronger connection for connecting to my router.

The new D-Link DWA-140 Dongle doesnt even flash.

I found out that HW Revision B3 uses another VID/PID like the Versions B1 and B2 before.

Revision B1 and B2 worked for many people on the wdtv forums very well.

My Adapter has following PID/VID:

Code: Select all
vendor: 07d1 ("D-Link System"), product: 3c15 ("DWA-140 RangeBooster N Adapter(rev.B3) [Ralink RT2870]")

{USB_DEVICE(0x07D1,0x3c15)}


So i assume the drivers dont work, since the PID/VID arent supported by the wireless-mod-rt.app.bin Files.

Does someone has maybe a solution on this ?


What i tested:

ext3-boot or
1.02.11_B-RAD.CC_WDLXTV-0.5.7.1

several wireless-mod-rt.app.bin Versions




RT2870STA.dat:

Code: Select all
#The word of "Default" must not be removed
# Change only 2 lines: SSID=xxxxxxxxx and WPAPSK=yyyyyyyyyyyy
Default
CountryRegion=0
CountryRegionABand=7
CountryCode=
ChannelGeography=1
SSID=myssd
NetworkType=Infra
WirelessMode=0
Channel=0
BeaconPeriod=100
TxPower=100
BGProtection=0
TxPreamble=0
RTSThreshold=2347
FragThreshold=2346
TxBurst=1
PktAggregate=0
WmmCapable=1
AckPolicy=0;0;0;0
AuthMode=WPA2PSK
EncrypType=AES
WPAPSK=mypassword
PSMode=CAM
AutoRoaming=0
RoamThreshold=70
APSDCapable=0
APSDAC=0;0;0;0
HT_RDG=1
HT_EXTCHA=0
HT_OpMode=1
HT_MpduDensity=4
HT_BW=1
HT_BADecline=0
HT_AutoBA=1
HT_BADecline=0
HT_AMSDU=0
HT_BAWinSize=64
HT_GI=1
HT_MCS=33
HT_MIMOPSMode=3
HT_DisallowTKIP=1
IEEE80211H=0
TGnWifiTest=0
WirelessEvent=0
CarrierDetect=0
AntDiversity=0
BeaconLostTime=4



net.config

Code: Select all
# Hostname for WDTV
HOST=wdtv

# attempt to set jumbo frames
MTU=1500

# Static IP Configuration
DHCP=no
IP=192.168.178.27
GW=192.168.178.1
NM=255.255.255.0
DNS1=192.168.178.1
DNS2=205.171.3.65

#Define WiFi driver config file
WLAN_CFG=RT2870STA.dat

#Define WiFi driver file
WLAN_LOAD=rt3070sta.ko

# Start Wireless Device
WLAN_UP=yes

#time to sleep while waiting for wireless association
WLAN_SLEEP=10



Best regards
bashizen
bashizen
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:43 pm

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby marmoto » Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:38 pm

Hi bashizen,
Did you finally get it?

I've the same problem.
marmoto
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:54 am

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby bashizen » Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:16 am

Hello marmoto,

no, sorry. I got me a B2 Revision which works good.

I sent back the B3 to where i bought it.

Maybe you should do the same.

I would ask the shop, if they could have a look at the Revision/HW Version before they sell you the adapter.

Best regards

bashizen
bashizen
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:43 pm

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby maxxim » Thu May 03, 2012 4:26 am

It's WORK with my wireless-mod-rt5370.app.bin


http://speedy.sh/p529c/wireless-mod-rt5370.app.bin

http://www.crocko.com/82DE5CCB678342948FEFE50318676545/wireless-mod-rt5370.app.bin

http://www.2shared.com/file/JXJ45TbE/wireless-mod-rt5370app.html

net.config:

# Hostname for WDTV
HOST=wdtv

# attempt to set jumbo frames
MTU=1500

# Static IP Configuration
DHCP=yes

#Define WiFi driver config file
WLAN_CFG=RT2870STA.dat

#Define WiFi driver file
WLAN_LOAD=rt5370sta.ko

# Start Wireless Device
WLAN_UP=yes

#time to sleep while waiting for wireless association
WLAN_SLEEP=10



RT2870STA.dat:

Default
CountryRegion=5
CountryRegionABand=7
CountryCode=
SSID=XXXXXXXX
NetworkType=Infra
WirelessMode=9
Channel=0
BeaconPeriod=100
TxPower=100
BGProtection=0
TxPreamble=0
RTSThreshold=2347
FragThreshold=2346
TxBurst=1
WmmCapable=0
AckPolicy=0;0;0;0
AuthMode=XXXXXXXX
EncrypType=XXXXXXXX
WPAPSK=XXXXXXXX
DefaultKeyID=1
Key1Type=0
Key1Str=
Key2Type=0
Key2Str=
Key3Type=0
Key3Str=
Key4Type=0
Key4Str=
PSMode=CAM
FastRoaming=0
RoamThreshold=70
HT_RDG=1
HT_EXTCHA=0
HT_OpMode=1
HT_MpduDensity=4
HT_BW=1
HT_AutoBA=1
HT_BADecline=0
HT_AMSDU=0
HT_BAWinSize=64
HT_GI=1
HT_MCS=33
HT_MIMOPSMode=3
EthConvertMode=
EthCloneMac=
IEEE80211H=0
TGnWifiTest=0
WirelessEvent=0
MeshId=MESH
MeshAutoLink=1
MeshAuthMode=OPEN
MeshEncrypType=NONE
MeshWPAKEY=
MeshDefaultkey=1
MeshWEPKEY=
CarrierDetect=0


Enjoy ;)

maxxim
maxxim
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 4:11 am

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby marmoto » Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:55 am

Really good news!!!

Thanks maxxim!!
marmoto
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:54 am

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby marmoto » Sat Jun 23, 2012 1:56 am

Yeah!!! It Works!!!
Thanks again Maxxim!!
marmoto
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:54 am

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby baldriano » Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:52 am

hi,

i have the same problem, but it doen't work with your app.bin.

I have a WD TV Gen 2, Firmware 1.01.77-WDLXTV-G2-0.4.5.3

I can't connect to my Network!

Can anybody help me?

THX
baldriano
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby Alicia » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:00 am

baldriano wrote:hi,

i have the same problem, but it doen't work with your app.bin.

I have a WD TV Gen 2, Firmware 1.01.77-WDLXTV-G2-0.4.5.3

I can't connect to my Network!

Can anybody help me?

THX


Not a surprise that it doesn't work if you have a Gen2.
Please check the Gen2 part of the forum. Maybe there you'll find what you a re looking for.
1.03.01-WDLXTV 0.5.8.1 + Cylent ShowcaseV2 Mod + pure-ftpd + nfs
User avatar
Alicia
DLX'er
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:08 pm
Location: the Netherlands

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby kevandisa » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:39 pm

Sorry to be a noob at this.

But with maxxim's post regarding the wireless mod, am I right in thinking that the .app just needs to be placed on a USB thumb drive and just inserted prior to booting up the WDTV?

Also then how would I tell my unit to use the modified net.config and the RT2870STA.dat ? Again really sorry for the noob questions - just so much information it's a little hard to understand what the exact process is.
kevandisa
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:36 pm

Re: D-Link DWA-140 Rev B3 doesnt work   

Postby SkullSplitter » Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:50 am

hi and hello :)

i have here an

D-Link DWA-140 H/W Ver: B3 F/W Ver 2.00 Stick

i downloaded this two app.bin´s:

wireless-mod-rt3070v2.app.bin
and
wireless-mod-rt5370.app.bin

and i create this both files:

RT2870STA.dat with the following content (Password is not showing):
Code: Select all
#The word of "Default" must not be removed
Default
CountryRegion=5
CountryRegionABand=7
CountryCode=0
ChannelGeography=1
SSID=SkullSplitters WLAN
NetworkType=Infra
WirelessMode=0
Channel=0
BeaconPeriod=100
TxPower=100
BGProtection=0
TxPreamble=0
RTSThreshold=2347
FragThreshold=2346
TxBurst=1
PktAggregate=0
WmmCapable=1
AckPolicy=0;0;0;0
AuthMode=WPA2PSK
EncrypType=AES
WPAPSK=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
PSMode=CAM
AutoRoaming=0
RoamThreshold=70
APSDCapable=0
APSDAC=0;0;0;0
HT_RDG=1
HT_EXTCHA=0
HT_OpMode=1
HT_MpduDensity=4
HT_BW=1
HT_BADecline=0
HT_AutoBA=1
HT_BADecline=0
HT_AMSDU=0
HT_BAWinSize=64
HT_GI=1
HT_MCS=33
HT_MIMOPSMode=3
HT_DisallowTKIP=1
IEEE80211H=0
TGnWifiTest=0
WirelessEvent=0
CarrierDetect=0
AntDiversity=0
BeaconLostTime=4


and net.config with the following content:
Code: Select all
# Hostname for WDTV
HOST=wdtv

# attempt to set jumbo frames
MTU=1500

# Static IP Configuration
DHCP=yes

#Define WiFi driver config file
WLAN_CFG=RT2870STA.dat

#Define WiFi driver file
WLAN_LOAD=rt5370sta.ko

# Start Wireless Device
WLAN_UP=yes

#time to sleep while waiting for wireless association
WLAN_SLEEP=10


Ich habe dann die RT2870STA.dat, die net.config und eine der app.bin´s auf nen Stick kopiert und in den USB1 (links von der Box) reingesteckt, Stecker gezogen und wieder rein aber leider passierte nichts.

i copied the RT2870STA.dat, the net.config and one of the app.bin´s on an USB-Stick in Root and put the Stick in USB1 ... make an HardReset ... but ... nothing :(

whats wrong ? can anyone help me ?

thx in advance

Cheers

Skully
SkullSplitter
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:32 am

Next

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest