Page 3 of 3

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:52 pm
by RevDrew
you may have an enclosure the WDTV just doesn't like, there have been a few cases where certain enclosures just will not work with them.

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:07 pm
by bokorn
yup, that would explain why it doesn't work for me, and works for others

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:48 pm
by kroetkroet
Were you able to grab full dmesg output on wdlxtv firmware?

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 1:54 am
by bokorn
Not yet, i still have the official firmware on the Live. Yesterday I tried to create two 1.5TB partitions with MBR, and I had literally a half-success: the Live only sees the first partition, not the second one.

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 2:10 am
by mad_ady
Hmm, I guess it sees the partition, but does not automatically mount it. You can try to mount it manually (something like mount /dev/sdX2 /tmp/test)

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 2:34 am
by bokorn
for that i'll need wdlxtv, as I have no CLI on the official
I'll try to find sime time to test it this weekend :)

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2014 2:39 am
by kroetkroet
We are waiting here especially for you :lol: