Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)

General WDLXTV forum

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby RevDrew » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:34 pm

using
http://preview.tinyurl.com
and the end of the tinyurl
3t4jknv

it leads you to:
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5875

good link, no need to try and hide it so bad though...
namaste
RevDrew™

WDTV with: 1.03.01_B-RAD.CC_WDLXTV-0.5.8.1 *wireless* DWA-140
WDTV Live: new, still in the box & unopened
2 X WDTV Live Plus with: 1.05.04_B_WDLXTV.COM_WDLXTV_PLUS-0.5.1.1: 1 wired, 1 *wireless* DWA-140

http://www.supernews.com/super-special/?i=ZxJfObJynPQ=
User avatar
RevDrew
Donor
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:12 pm
Location: Canada eh?

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby pkroll » Thu Jun 30, 2011 5:16 pm

sry dudes :roll: never thought that this could THE reason for the next and finishing ww :mrgreen: seriously sorry
pkroll
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:00 pm

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby bokorn » Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:03 am

Hi there,

i know this thread is very old, but maybe someone is still here...
I bought a 3TB HDD (WD Purple in a Sharkoon external case) and connected it to my WD Live. The problem is (as you already may have guessed) that the Live can't see the drive. I have the 0.5.1.1 wdlxtv based on the 1.05.04 firmware, which as I read several places should be able to support big drives.
As a first step, could you give me some hint how to start? I created one big exFat partition with GPT, is this a good start or should I use something else?

Thanks in advance for the help!
bokorn
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:58 am

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby bokorn » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:37 pm

Yesterday i spent several hours with my new drive and the Live, but no success.
I installed the latest official firmware, tried with NTFS and HFS+ partitions, created two 1.5TB partitions (with GPT), but it's still the same, the Live can't see anything :(
bokorn
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:58 am

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby mad_ady » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:45 pm

The 1.05 - Live firmware should see the GPT partition table. It will not understand exfat though! Use NTFS or ext2/3 instead. You can also try to see if the drive is detected by the latest official firmware (1.06). Also, try plugging it in directly, without hubs. You should see some messages when you plug it in in dmesg (at the end)
User avatar
mad_ady
Developer
 
Posts: 4520
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:08 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby bokorn » Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:21 am

Hi mad_ady,
thanks for the answer! I used no hubs, connected the drive directly to the Live (even tried both USB sockets), the partition formatted as NTFS and HFS+ and even ext3.
Can I somehow log in to the Live running the official firmware to see the syslog?
With B-rad firmware I checked dmesg, and it was complaining that it can't read the drive size (unfortunately I didn't save the messages, but it was something like "READ_DISK_CAPACITY failed").
Even tried to partition it from the live with fdisk but I got an 'invalid partition table' message.
bokorn
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:58 am

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby mad_ady » Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:13 am

You can't easily see log messages with the official firmware (you'd need a serial cable). And it's normal for fdisk to complain that it can't understand the partition table layout, since fdisk doesn't support GPT...

If you can post the messages from dmesg later it might be helpful. Also, is the drive powered externally?
User avatar
mad_ady
Developer
 
Posts: 4520
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:08 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby bokorn » Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:36 am

Then I'll reflash it with B-rad, and post dmesg output tonight.
The drive is powered externally, and works perfectly with any other computer (tried with a MacBook and a notebook running Ubuntu Linux)
bokorn
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:58 am

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby txemix » Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:32 am

Maybe the drive enclosure doesn't support disks larger than 2TB, I think older models don't.
txemix
Donor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:00 pm

Re: Harddisk Capacity > 2TB (3TB)   

Postby bokorn » Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:06 pm

txemix wrote:Maybe the drive enclosure doesn't support disks larger than 2TB, I think older models don't.


thanks for the idea, but it's a brand new Sharkoon Rapid-Case U3, and it works perfectly with any computer i tried it with
bokorn
n00b
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:58 am

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests