Sign up here and you can log into the forum!

Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.

youtube/live365/pandora/flickr replacements & other web services

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby tra@ntor » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:08 pm

I also found a proxy that does work from a PC but not from WD - the solution was to clear the contents of the /tmp/result folder. In my case there was a test.checkLicensing file (probably from previous attempts) - when I deleted it, the proxy started to work correctly.
tra@ntor
n00b
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:00 pm

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby newbie_newbie » Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:44 pm

Unfortunately that did not work for me. The proxy I was using appears to be unavailable. I found a new proxy and have verified it in the web browser. I then set the proxy IP, cleared the tmp/result directory and had the same issue. I did a reboot but no luck.

I have tried configuring my router to direct traffic (Tomato firmware) no luck yet. I will continue to poke at it when I have time.
newbie_newbie
WDTVer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby vango44 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:45 pm

One thing I have noticed is that sometimes just a reboot fixes the proxy without changing the proxy IP.

I installed the proxy files over a month ago and never changed the IP. It stopped working today (says no media in folder after a long delay) and I tried a reboot before changing the proxy and it worked again after the reboot.
vango44
WDTVer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:00 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby hoopbull » Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:17 am

I just wanted to say THANK YOU!!! This works wonderfully, and has changed my life!

Cheers
hoopbull
WDTVer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 12:31 pm

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby oudoulj » Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:02 pm

Any way that patch can get rid of the skip limitation too ? (10 songs or so in 1 hour I think)
"Pandora's music licenses force us to limit the number of songs you may skip"
Would be a nice extra feature :D
WD TV Live (Model number WDBAAP0000NBK) running 1.02.21.WDLXTV_LIVE-0.5.1.1 + picto osd + MNv4 + webplayer
Synology DS212
oudoulj
DLX'er
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:38 am

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby charmr » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:01 am

Thank you for this great work!
charmr
Donor
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 6:18 am

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby hepokal » Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:22 am

Hello,
I have 1.02.21 WDLXTV LIVE 0.4.3.1 installed,

but when I try to create account in pandora it tell me that the service is only for US users

can I set my account writing it in same file?

thanks!

PS: Obviously I just apply the trick described in this thread.
hepokal
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:18 am

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby mmj » Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:04 am

I had no luck so far, it seems difficult to find a working proxy.

I really would like to use a friends password protected proxy, however I dont know where I store my user/pass within your script.
I tried changing config_tool -c GENERAL_PROXY='user:pass@proxy:port' which did not work.

Does anybody know how or where I could insert this information to have a permanent working solution?

Thanks
mmj
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:02 am

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby bagira » Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:19 am

hepokal wrote:Hello,
I have 1.02.21 WDLXTV LIVE 0.4.3.1 installed,

but when I try to create account in pandora it tell me that the service is only for US users

can I set my account writing it in same file?

thanks!

PS: Obviously I just apply the trick described in this thread.

If you try a new proxy server, I suggest you to try it first with a webrowser, if you reach the Pandora's site, that proxy will also work with your WD.
bagira
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:58 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Pandora - Accessing outside the U.S.   

Postby bagira » Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:28 am

mmj wrote:I had no luck so far, it seems difficult to find a working proxy.

I really would like to use a friends password protected proxy, however I dont know where I store my user/pass within your script.
I tried changing config_tool -c GENERAL_PROXY='user:pass@proxy:port' which did not work.

Does anybody know how or where I could insert this information to have a permanent working solution?

Thanks

Yeah, it's hard to find a working proxy, but not impossible.
There was some problem with most of the proxies, so I decided to rewrite the general-proxy.php in another method. I tested it with 173.203.110.94:3128 proxy, and worked for me. If you have also trouble with proxies, that works trough web-browser, but don't work with WD, try with this script:
/conf/general-proxy.php
Code: Select all
<?php
   ### General proxy (example: to use services from outside USA)
   ### Copyright 2010 Bagira
   ### GPLv3 - full license located @ /usr/share/LICENSE
   ### Stipulations:
   ### - this entire header must be left intact
   ###
   ### Version: 3.0

   // Default proxy
   $PROXY_IP = "66.42.182.178";
   $PROXY_PORT = 3128;

   // Get general proxy
   if (file_exists('/conf/config')) {
      $config = file_get_contents('/conf/config');
      if(preg_match('/GENERAL_PROXY=\'(.+):(.+)\'/', $config, $config_proxy)) {
         $PROXY_IP = $config_proxy[1];
         $PROXY_PORT = $config_proxy[2];
      };
   };

   // If NOT HTTP Envelope
   if (!isset($_SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"]) || !isset($_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]) || !isset($_SERVER["SERVER_PROTOCOL"]) || !isset($_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"]) || $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"] == $_SERVER["SERVER_ADDR"]) {
      exit(); // ERROR: Not HTTP Envelope
   };
   // Retrieve POST-DATA
   $postdata = file_get_contents("php://input");

   if (isset($_SERVER["HTTPS"])) {
      if (!isset($_GET["ssl_ip"]) || !isset($_GET["ssl_port"])) {
         exit; // ERROR: There is no SSL IP and PORT
      };
   } else {
      $proxyHost = $PROXY_IP.":".$PROXY_PORT;
   };

   $opts = array(
      'http' => array(
         'method'  => $_SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"],
         'request_fulluri' => TRUE,
      ));
   if (isset($proxyHost)) {
      $opts["http"]["proxy"] = 'tcp://'.$proxyHost;
   };
   if (!empty($postdata)) {
      $opts["http"]["header"] =
            "Content-type: ".$_SERVER["CONTENT_TYPE"]."\r\n".
            "Content-Length: ".$_SERVER["CONTENT_LENGTH"]."\r\n";
      $opts["http"]["content"] = $postdata;
   };
   $context = stream_context_create($opts);
   if (strpos($_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"], "http") !== FALSE ) {
      $host = $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"];
   } else {
      $host = (isset($_SERVER["HTTPS"])?"https":"http")."://".$_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"].$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"];
   };
   if (!isset($proxyHost)) {
      $host = str_replace($_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"], $_GET["ssl_ip"], $host);
   };

   $content = file_get_contents($host, false, $context);
   echo $content;
?>

Cheers,
Bagira ;)

ps.: BTW, you cannot use - at the moment - proxies, that use user:pass for auth, only this type will working: config_tool -c GENERAL_PROXY='proxy:port'
bagira
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:58 am
Location: Hungary

PreviousNext

Return to WDTVL Proxy Project

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests